Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.istringrackets.com.
Operated by Chris Ktori
4 Clover Field Close Clavering Saffron Walden CB11 4FU

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

Comments are disabled within this website.

Contact forms

Our website includes a contact form. If you contact us in this way we will record your name, postal address, email address and telephone number, our system will also record your IP address.

Cookies

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like shipping
Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can send you the order.
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.
We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.
When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and telephone number.
Links are provided to external websites, including social media websites. When navigating to that website please review the privacy policy within that website. See details in Embedded Content below and Cookie Policy.

Embedded content from other websites

This site includes embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What we share with others

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.
Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Administration

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us.
Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.
We may also give access to your data to the following ; IT companies who support our systems and website and professional service providers, such as website hosts, who help us run our business.

 

How long we retain your data

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for tax and accounting purposes for 6 years. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have made an order through this website you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

We currently do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

Your contact information

If you have concerns regarding your data please contact chris@istringrackets.com

If you are unhappy with the way that we have responded to your requests or you have any other concerns about the use of your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on telephone number 0303 123 1113 or you can access further information and advice on the ICO website at www.ico.org.uk

How we protect your data

The shop in this website is not currently protected using SSL. We therefore recommend ordering products and services via telephone or external email providers.